Accident Summary Nr: 200610400 - Employee Killed When Rough Terrain Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302534862 | 06/30/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Scott Clark Remodeling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 29, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Gehl telescoping boom rough terrain forklift (Dynalift series D4P63) to pick up beams and other debris from the demolition of an old dairy barn. He was clearing and stacking the wood into various piles when, as he was backing up, the right side of the forklift went up on an embankment, causing the vehicle to roll over on its left side. The upper left corner of the rollover cage struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. He was not wearing the installed seat belt. No coworkers were on site when the accident occurred.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302534862 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |