Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610400 - Employee Killed When Rough Terrain Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200610400 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253486206/30/199917990Scott Clark Remodeling

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 29, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Gehl telescoping boom rough terrain forklift (Dynalift series D4P63) to pick up beams and other debris from the demolition of an old dairy barn. He was clearing and stacking the wood into various piles when, as he was backing up, the right side of the forklift went up on an embankment, causing the vehicle to roll over on its left side. The upper left corner of the rollover cage struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. He was not wearing the installed seat belt. No coworkers were on site when the accident occurred.

Keywords: head, ind trk operator, work rules, cleaning, rops, construction, caught between, industrial truck, struck by, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302534862 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating