Accident Summary Nr: 200610392 - Employee killed in fall from metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302534763 | 06/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Stanley Knapp Custom Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a metal roof on a 40 ft wide by 80 ft long wood frame church with an eave height of 20 ft. The structure had wood trusses supporting the roof and a sheathed deck. As he was working, Employee #1 slipped or slid and fell from the roof to the ground. He suffered a crushed pelvis, a fractured wrist, a lacerated bowel, and facial injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on March 5, 1999, of complications secondary to his torn bowel. Coworkers later stated that the morning of the accident was cold and there was frost on the roof surface. No form of fall protection was present at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302534763 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |