Accident Summary Nr: 200610384 - Employee killed after skiing into tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200610384 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253370802/09/199970110Ragged Mountain Ski Area Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a ski instructor, was slowly traversing the slope from side to side. As he neared the icy edge of the trail, he was unable to turn his skis and went off the trail, striking a tree. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died 16 days later from complications related to his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SKIING, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302533708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported