Accident Summary Nr: 200610376 - Employee killed when struck by heavy metal door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302533906 | 03/19/1999 | 2299 | 0 | Troy Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a crew working with a new baler for non-woven fibers. He had cycled the machine and had partially opened the heavy door to access the bale and secure it with ropes. As he unlatched the door, the bale, which was under great pressure from the hydraulic ram, moved and pushed out the large, several hundred pound steel door with great speed and force. Employee #1 was struck by the heavy door and knocked to the floor. He suffered severe head injuries and died as he was being flown by helicopter from Keene (NH) Medical Center to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302533906 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |