Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200610368 - Employee Injured When Leg Struck By Falling Tree Section

Accident: 200610368 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/09/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30253385603/09/19992411Leighton Logging, Inc.

Employee #1 was a tree feller/skidder operator who typically felled his own trees and skidded them out himself. He was assigned to a particular area and would then move ahead to a new area; his supervisor later stated that he frequently went beyond where he was assigned. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was felling a 31 in. diameter oak. About 11 ft behind him was a white pine tree, the upper part of which was dead. Approximately 38 ft of the upper part had been previously broken and was leaning against the oak that Employee #1 was felling. As Employee #1 was working, the 38 ft long piece fell and struck him on the back of the leg. He sustained multiple fractures and other injuries to his lower leg. ankle and foot.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, work rules, lodged tree, tree section, struck by, falling object, logging, ankle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302533856 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported