Accident Summary Nr: 200610343 - Employee's leg impaled on forks in lift truck collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302533633 | 01/22/1999 | 5399 | 0 | Sam'S Club 6386 |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a Crown pallet rider forklift while a coworker was operating a standup forklift nearby at a Sam's Club store in Concord, NH. Employee #1 was headed toward the coworker at a 45 degree angle, just as the coworker was backing away from depositing a load. The coworker's vehicle had its forks pointed toward Employee #1 as the coworker began to move it forward. Employee #1 raised his foot off the accelerator to activate his brakes, but the brakes failed and he could not stop. A fork of the coworker's standup forklift impaled Employee #1's right lower leg, resulting in a 2 in. to 3 in. deep puncture wound just below his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302533633 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |