Accident Summary Nr: 200610335 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200610335 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253354212/28/199843110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a postal worker, was performing maintenance on a temporary conveyor. He was reaching in with his left hand to remove papers and stickers from a steel roller when his arm became caught and was pulled into the in-running nip point. He suffered multiple fractures to his arm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302533542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations