Accident Summary Nr: 200610335 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302533542 | 12/28/1998 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a postal worker, was performing maintenance on a temporary conveyor. He was reaching in with his left hand to remove papers and stickers from a steel roller when his arm became caught and was pulled into the in-running nip point. He suffered multiple fractures to his arm, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302533542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |