Accident Summary Nr: 200610319 - Employee dies of drug-induced heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200610319 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044702607/31/199882110St. Joseph Regional School

Abstract: Employee #1, a school janitor, was found dead on the job. The cause of death was initially thought to be a heart attack, and no inspection was to be conducted until Employee #1's brother requested OSHA further investigate the case. The autopsy results indicated that the cause of death was acute cocaine intoxication. Local police were informed and no OSHA inspection was conducted.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, JANITOR, HEART ATTACK, DRUG OVERDOSE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300447026 Fatality Other Occupation not reported