Accident Summary Nr: 200610285 - Employee killed when head struck by swinging log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300447950 | 10/07/1998 | 2411 | 0 | North Country Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in logging in an area near New Hampton, NH. Employee #2 was operating a skidder, winching in a group of three logs while Employee #1 stood less than one tree length away. The 7.5 in. diameter butt of a 29 ft long oak log became caught against a hemlock stump and a small, 3 in. diameter by 10 in. high maple stump. The skidder operator continued to winch it in, creating a tension in the wire rope until the log popped up over the stump and into the air. It continued to swing around, striking Employee #1 in the back of the head, just below his hard hat and slightly toward his left ear. He was transported to the hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. Employee #2 suffered bruises and abrasions when he ran down through the woods to a nearby house to call for help. He was treated at the hospital and released. There was a mark on the oak log about 25 in. from the far end that matched the ratchet pattern on Employee #1's hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300447950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300447950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |