Accident Summary Nr: 200610269 - Employee killed when crushed between two boom trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300447067 | 08/11/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Hudson Quarry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting for two International TK standard transmission flatbed boom trucks that were being driven into and parked in a warehouse. Truck #HQ5 had been driven directly into the warehouse through an overhead garage door, was turned off, and parked. The second truck, #HQ4 was being backed into the warehouse through the same garage door. Employee #1 was at the side of the truck, spotting for the driver, who was watching him in his passenger-side rearview mirror. Employee #1 yelled "Good!" when the back of #HQ4 was within 2 ft to 3 ft of the parked boom truck. The driver stopped and activated the air brakes. As he was shutting down the vehicle, he inadvertently let his foot off the clutch. The truck lurched backward, pinning Employee #1 between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later of crushing injuries sustained in the accident. It is not known why Employee #1 was walking between the two trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300447067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |