Accident Summary Nr: 200610251 - Employee killed when head crushed by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300446895 | 07/28/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Cooper Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the fuel pumps on a dump truck. In the process, he removed a steel bar that was inserted vertically between the raised dump truck bed and the frame of the dump truck. When the bar was dislodged, the truck body suddenly dropped to the 'down' position, crushing Employee #1's head against the truck frame. He was killed. The dump body was equipped with a bar designed by the manufacturer, but it was rusted in place and was unusable. The truck's hydraulic system was defective, and the hydraulic fluid had drained out of the system, causing all of the dumper's weight to rest on this bar. Employee #1 may have believed that the hydraulic cylinder would hold the dumper's weight once the bar was dislodged. The firm did not have a lockout/tagout program to cover general industry-type activities, such as the events leading to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300446895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |