Accident Summary Nr: 200610244 - Employee killed when pinned by runaway forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200610244 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044659806/23/199842130Guy Heavenar Inc.
30044658006/23/199834430Fwm, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 22, 1998, a foreman with FWM, Inc., parked a Clark forklift on a slight incline, dismounted, and entered the establishment. At about 4:55 p.m., the forklift rolled down the incline and its mast pinned Employee #1, a tractor trailer operator for Guy Heavenar, Inc., of Allentown, PA, against the side of a 40 ft long flatbed trailer connected to a tractor. He was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, TRUCK DRIVER, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300446598 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 300446580 Occupation Not Listed