Accident Summary Nr: 200610228 - Employee killed by descending forks of lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300446218 | 05/17/1998 | 3555 | 0 | Heidelberg Web Press Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a forklift when the forks of the lift truck began to descend. He was crushed and died of asphyxia. The forklift had not been locked out or tagged out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300446218 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |