Accident Summary Nr: 200610228 - Employee killed by descending forks of lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200610228 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044621805/17/199835550Heidelberg Web Press Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a forklift when the forks of the lift truck began to descend. He was crushed and died of asphyxia. The forklift had not been locked out or tagged out.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, DESCENDING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300446218 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported