Accident Summary Nr: 200610194 - Employee fractures leg skiing, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300445640 | 02/19/1998 | 7999 | 0 | Mount Cranmore Ski Resort Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 1998, Employee #1, a volunteer member of the ski patrol at Mt Cranmore in New Hampshire, was skiing down the slopes as part of his normal duties when he fell and fractured his leg. He was transported to a local hospital, where his leg was set. Employee #1 died the following day from complications secondary to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300445640 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |