Accident Summary Nr: 200610186 - Employee killed when struck by reversing loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200610186 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044544202/09/199824210Barton Lumber Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on February 9, 1998, Employee #1, a planer mill operator for the Barton Lumber Company in Barnstead, NH, was performing his regular duties. A coworker operating a Fiatallis FR11 front end loader with a fork attachment was looking for a pile of 1 by 6 lumber. Unable to locate it, he put the loader into reverse and had backed up between 20 and 30 ft when he struck Employee #1. Local fire and rescue personnel, as well as the state police, responded to the accident, but were unable to revive him. Employee #1 was transported to Concord Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, STORAGE AREA, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300445442 Fatality Other Occupation not reported