Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610178 - Two Employees Killed When Crushed Between Steel Beams

Accident Summary Nr: 200610178 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044508712/16/199734410Claremont Steel Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cambering two 62 ft long by 36 in. wide rolled steel beams. The two beams were laid on a series of parallel tables and pushed outward until the ends came up against steel uprights functioning as stops. A hydraulic jack was then placed between the centers of the beams and, using the electrically driven hydraulic pump, pressure was placed on the ram in an effort to put pressure on the beams and force the centers outward. Employees #1 and #2 were heating strategic points on the beams when the jack apparently slipped out and the two beams came crashing together. The employees' heads were crushed between the beams, killing them. Examination of the ram indicated that it had been repeatedly damaged in use. The end cap was missing and the load was being applied directly to the end of the piston, which was rounded off and mushroomed, and thus not fully engaging the workpiece. Other factors contributing to the accident included debris on the work tables that was catching the beams as they were pushed outward, inadequate hold-down clamps on the ends of the beams, and hydraulic equipment that had not been inspected.

Keywords: hold-down clamp, head, steel beam, hydraulic jack, inadequate maint, unsecured, work rules, caught between, crushed, housekeeping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300445087 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 300445087 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported