Accident Summary Nr: 200610160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200610160 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044494011/28/199717310S&B Controls & Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician had set a ladder against a utility pole to install a new service drop from the pole to the electric meter at a house under construction. As he was feeding the new service cable thru a conduit affixed to the pole, he contacted a 7160-volt overhead power line supported by the pole. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, SERVICE CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300444940 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source