Accident Summary Nr: 200610160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300444940 | 11/28/1997 | 1731 | 0 | S&B Controls & Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician had set a ladder against a utility pole to install a new service drop from the pole to the electric meter at a house under construction. As he was feeding the new service cable thru a conduit affixed to the pole, he contacted a 7160-volt overhead power line supported by the pole. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300444940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |