Accident Summary Nr: 200610152 - Employee killed when clothes catch on rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200610152 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044486611/14/199724210Precision Lumber Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an edger operator, was leaning over the feed deck from the head saw when his clothes became caught by the smooth, slowly rotating shaft. His clothes and body were wrapped around the shaft, resulting in fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300444866 Fatality Other Occupation not reported