Accident Summary Nr: 200610111 - Employee dies of heart attack/stroke while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200610111 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044398308/15/199707830Kenneth Kuhn Sr.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 15, 1997, Employee #1 and his wife were removing a tree from their site. He climbed to a height of 35 ft in the tree, using climbing spurs/cleats and a belt system. He was cutting some limbs prior to felling the tree when he suffered a stroke or heart attack and fell. Employee #1 hung in the air, attached to the tree, while his wife summoned emergency services. At 10:22 a.m., the Bedford Fire Department rescued him from the tree and tried unsuccessfully to revive him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The attachment point of the body belt was located in the center of his stomach or front side.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300443983 Fatality Other Occupation not reported