Accident Summary Nr: 200610103 - EMPLOYEES CRUSHED IN PARTIAL BUILDING COLLASPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300442894 | 06/26/1997 | 3531 | 0 | Bissonnette Sand And Gravel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:39 p.m. on June 26, 1997, Employee #1 was using a dump truck to fill bins with gravel and sand at a concrete manufacturing plant. He obtained material from either a different site or a stockpile within the yard. Employee #1 then drove into a concrete block building that contained four different bins and a conveyor system underneath the grated floor where material was dumped into the appropriate bin. As he approached the exit on the other side of the building, which was 24 ft from the nearest bin, the extended bed on his truck struck the building structure and caused a partial building collapse. A 15 ft long by 9 ft high by 12 in. wide portion of the concrete block wall, weighing 13,260 lb, was torn away from the building and landed on the truck cab, crushing Employee #1 inside. He was killed. 0620
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300442894 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |