Accident Summary Nr: 200610095 - Custodian dies of heart attack at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300441607 | 04/18/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Dartmouth College |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian, was discovered, apparently asleep, in Filene Auditorium by his supervisor, who found that he was not breathing and had apparently died of a heart attack. However, there was a report of spilled cleaning fluid, so an inspection was done. Subsequent investigation indicated that this was not cleaning fluid and that Employee #1 had not been recently exposed to any chemical known to aggravate heart conditions. He had a history of heart trouble and had undergone a triple bypass the year before. Employee #1 had recently been short of breath and not feeling well. He did no heavy work and he was allowed to pace his work and take breaks as needed. The investigation found nothing to indicate an occupational cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300441607 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |