Accident Summary Nr: 200610061 - Employee killed by falling bin rail on trash recycling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200610061 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044239906/13/199749530Browning Ferris Industries Of Massachusetts, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to clear a jam in the chute of the paper hopper of a trash recycling truck with an E-Z pack body, model HCR 332. He apparently raised the side bins into the highest dump position, which, in turn, raised the cover of the trash truck. Employee #1 then entered the top of the hopper and cleaned out as much as he could on the passenger's before starting on the driver's side. As he was working, the hydraulics holding up the recycling bins were slowly losing pressure, allowing them to slowly descend. Employee #1 apparently got into the bins and then reached under the uppermost rail and over the top edge of the truck. The bins kept descending and Employee #1's neck became caught between the bin rail and the side wall of the truck. He died of mechanical strangulation. There were no witnesses to this accident; Employee #1's body was found later by a coworker.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRUCK, NECK, STRANGULATED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300442399 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported