Accident Summary Nr: 200610038 - Employee injured in fall with raised forklift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300440716 | 12/03/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Eastern Slope Inn Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a raised work platform set onto the forks of a Pettibone rough-terrain forklift, model #6, changing a fluorescent lightbulb on a storefront. He was on the extreme right side of the platform when it flipped over. Employee #1 and the platform fell 15 ft onto a concrete sidewalk. He suffered broken ribs, a punctured lung, a broken nose, and a dislocated shoulder. The platform was equipped with guardrails, but it had not been secured to either the forks or the mast. It was impossible to determine if the 60 in. wide platform was centered on the forks, which were only 24 in. wide from center to center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300440716 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |