Accident Summary Nr: 200610020 - Employee killed in crawler-loader rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300439619 | 08/01/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Purity Spring Resort, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a John Deere 350-C crawler-type loader equipped with street pads, down a ski slope while pulling a snowmaking pipe. The slope was mostly ledge with a thin covering of soil with a scattering of boulders. Employee #1 drove the crawler up onto two existing pipes, approximately 4 in. in diameter, which ran parallel to the slope. The crawler began sliding down the slope on the pipes, spun sideways, dropped off the pipe, and then rolled over. Employee #1 was crushed underneath the vehicle and was killed. The crawler was ordered from John Deere by the local John Deere dealer in September 1976, and was sold to the employer in November 1977 without a roll-over protection structure. Per copies of the original invoices, it was specifically ordered by the local dealer without ROPS, using a deletion code out of the Deere price list.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300439619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |