Accident Summary Nr: 200610012 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300439221 | 06/24/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Max Cohen & Sons Inc., Dba Advanced Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was close to a Hyster forklift that was moving a 58 3/4 in. high by 66 in. long by 54 in wide wire basket pallet loaded with scrap metal and topped by a wooden pallet. The load was raised 21 in. above ground level in the front and 17.5 in. in the rear. The operator made a blind left turn without sounding his horn, and struck Employee #1 with the wire basket pallet. He was knocked to the ground, went under the load and forks, and was pushed approximately 3 to 6 ft by the bottom of the forklift carriage. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a severely lacerated liver. He was transported to the hospital, where he died between one-half and two hours later. The operator could not see properly in the direction of travel with the forklift load raised, and he was traveling forward instead of with the load trailing. In addition, the load and load engaging means were not adjusted close to the ground surface.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300439221 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |