Accident Summary Nr: 200604973 - Employee Dies in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315630863 | 03/07/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Berlanga General Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting from an aerial lift, and climbed out of the lift onto a catwalk, to paint air ducts. As Employee #1 continued to paint, while stepping on the railing of the catwalk. Employee #1 fell to the ground below, where he sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315630863 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |