Accident Summary Nr: 200604957 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Metal, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200604957 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31563096201/09/20125084423830Cnc Solutions, Llc

Abstract: On September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a technician, was adjusting a router machine while standing in front of the control panel. The router machine was set at 18,000 RPMs, but the router that he was using had a maximum rating of 6,500 RPMs. The force of the greater RPMs caused the router blades to break into pieces, and they were thrown 360 degrees around the bit. One of the pieces struck Employee #1 in his mid-section, causing a puncture and internal injuries. He later died.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315630962 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported