Accident Summary Nr: 200604924 - Housekeeper Is Killed When Crushed in Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315629717 | 12/29/2011 | 7011 | 721110 | Crockett Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on December 28, 2011, Employee #1, a 65-year-old female housekeeper with Crockett Hotel, was working near an elevator shaft. The Housekeeping Manager heard a loud noise from her office in the basement of the hotel next to the service elevator. The Housekeeping Manager went to investigate what the noise was. The Housekeeping Manager saw a coworker standing by the service elevator who stated that the noise came from inside the elevator shaft. Approximately two-minutes later, the doors to the elevator opened and the Housekeeping Manager noticed that the elevator car was not level with the lobby floor. The Housekeeping Manager instructed employees not to use the elevator until it was checked out. The Housekeeping Manager contacted Otis Elevator, who responded. When the elevator technician opened the elevator doors on the basement level to see where the elevator car was, he discovered the body of Employee #1 on the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed in this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315629717 | Fatality | Other | Housekeepers and butlers |