Accident Summary Nr: 200604916 - Worker Struck and Killed in Parking Lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315629642 | 12/16/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Reynolds Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on December 15, 2011, a worker was employed as a truck driver for Reynolds Transportation, Inc. He was in the rear parking lot of a Hilltop CEFCO Shell gas station convenience store in Cameron, Texas. A report by the Cameron police department stated that the weather conditions at the time of the incident were a cold, hard driving rain with extremely poor visibility. At the time of the accident, the employee was wearing a black jacket with a black hood, blue jeans, and brown boots. The Cameron chief of police believed that the employee was traversing the parking lot, with his hood up and head down for protection from the rain, when he was struck by a truck and tractor, semi-trailer rig. The employee was somehow caught underneath and dragged approximately 400 feet (121.9 meters) from the rear parking lot up to Pump #3 of the fueling area, where the rig stopped and the employee was discovered. The truck's driver, who was driving for Brenner Tank, Inc., stated to police that he heard something, maybe a thud, but he did not know what it was. He continued to drive down the parking lot and parked at the fuel pumps. When he got out to get a cup of coffee, he observed a man under the bumper of his truck. He got back in his rig and reversed the truck to get it off the man. He jumped out to check the man and saw that he was severely injured and bleeding. He ran to the store and yelled for someone to call emergency medical services. The driver stated to police that he never saw the employee and did not realize that he had hit someone. The Cameron fire department, the Cameron police, and an ambulance responded to the scene. The employee was transported to Scott & White Memorial Hospital in Temple, Texas. The employee died of his injuries there at approximately 9:10 p.m. that day. The report stated that the chief of police notified both the employer of the worker and the employer of the driver at approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 16, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315629642 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |