Accident Summary Nr: 200604908 - Employee Gets Struck by a Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315629220 | 11/17/2011 | 8331 | 624310 | Easter Seals Central Texas |
Abstract: On November 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the grassy area between the highway and the access road picking up trash. The employees were working going south bound, while traffic was heading in the north direction. A truck crossed the median and hit Employee #1, killing him. The driver made attempts to get away from the screen, but due to damage to the truck he was unable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315629220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |