Accident Summary Nr: 200604882 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Building Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315626416 | 07/27/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Jetka Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing purlins on the rafters of a new preengineered metal building. They were using scissor lifts. The building collapsed, and the employees fell. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries. Both employees were employed by Jetka Steel Erectors of San Marcos, TX.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315626416 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |