Accident Summary Nr: 200604874 - Employee Falls 18 Feet from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200604874 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31562888310/27/20111761238170Hilario Valero

Abstract: On October 24, 2011 Employee #1 of Hilario Valero, fell 18 feet from a roof while removing and replacing existing chimney siding.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315628883 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof