Accident Summary Nr: 200604866 - Worker Killed Attempting to Stop a Runaway Rail Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200604866 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31562849510/21/20115093423930Green Metals Recycling Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m., on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 29 year-old male with Green Metals Recycling Texas, Inc., was killed while attempting to stop a runaway rail car. As the rail car crossed a derail point, it derailed landing on its side and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: RAIL, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315628495 Fatality Other Occupation not reported