Accident Summary Nr: 200604866 - Worker Killed Attempting to Stop a Runaway Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315628495 | 10/21/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Green Metals Recycling Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m., on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 29 year-old male with Green Metals Recycling Texas, Inc., was killed while attempting to stop a runaway rail car. As the rail car crossed a derail point, it derailed landing on its side and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315628495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |