Accident Summary Nr: 200604858 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315628115 | 10/06/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | All Tree Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on October 5, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of All Tree Services, was performing tree trimming duties while suspended by a safety belt in a tree approximately 15 ft high. A coworker on the ground handed Employee #1 a running STIHL gas powered telescoping pole saw. As soon as Employee #1 touched the saw, his body went limp and he fell backwards hanging from the tree. The Brenham Police and Fire Departments responded to the accident and transported Employee #1 to Scott & White Hospital-Brenham, where he was pronounced dead at 12:22 p.m. The cause of death was suspected to be electrocution due to touching overhead power lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315628115 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |