Accident Summary Nr: 200604841 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200604841 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31562807310/05/20111389213112T&K Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 3, 2011, Employee #1 was underneath a running dump truck checking for an air leak in the air system. The dump truck began to move and entangled Employee #1. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 80 ft. A coworker witnessed the accident and was able to run to the vehicle and stop it. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LEAK, REPAIR, GAS WELL, OIL WELL DRILLING, DRAGGED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315628073 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers