Accident Summary Nr: 200604817 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315626051 | 07/15/2011 | 4231 | 488490 | Con-Way Freight Ltd |
Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was inspecting material on a loading dock. A nearby forklift was moving a crate (64 in. deep, 36 in. wide, 98 in. tall, and weighing over 1,300 lbs.) that was not secured to the forklift. The load fell over, crushed Employee #1, and killed her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315626051 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |