Accident Summary Nr: 200604767 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Access Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200604767 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31430738005/11/20116021522110International Bankshare Corp.

Abstract: On February 28, 2011, Employee #1 was walking on an elevated catwalk. Along the catwalk's walking surface were 2 ft by 2 ft metal access doors. These doors were normally closed and held in place with quarter-turn tab screws. When Employee #1 stepped on one of the doors, it opened, and he fell approximately 11 ft to a concrete surface. He was killed.

Keywords: PANEL, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, CATWALK, FALL, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314307380 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported