Accident Summary Nr: 200604734 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314306820 | 04/14/2011 | 3492 | 332912 | Austin Distributing |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male, was attempting to fix a hydraulic fluid leak, when the bucket of the front end loader collapsed and pinned him between the machine and bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314306820 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |