Accident Summary Nr: 200604734 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Loader Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200604734 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31430682004/14/20113492332912Austin Distributing

Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male, was attempting to fix a hydraulic fluid leak, when the bucket of the front end loader collapsed and pinned him between the machine and bucket. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LEAK, FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, PINNED, HYDRAULIC FLUID, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314306820 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics