Accident Summary Nr: 200604700 - Employee Dies from Possible Carbon Dioxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314304023 | 11/17/2010 | 4731 | 488510 | Star Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in his truck. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived at the scene and broke out the driver side window of the truck's cab to retrieve Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were unable to revive him. The cause of death was possible due to overexposure of carbon dioxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314304023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |