Accident Summary Nr: 200604700 - Employee Dies from Possible Carbon Dioxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200604700 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31430402311/17/20104731488510Star Transport, Inc.

Abstract: On November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in his truck. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived at the scene and broke out the driver side window of the truck's cab to retrieve Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were unable to revive him. The cause of death was possible due to overexposure of carbon dioxide.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, CARBON DIOXIDE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314304023 Fatality Other Occupation not reported