Accident Summary Nr: 200604692 - An Employee Falls Off a Ladder While Painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314303900 | 11/19/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Western States Fire Protection Co. |
Abstract: An accident occurred on November 19, 2010 in the main electrical room of the ENS building on the UT Campus, Austin, TX. The OSHA Austin area office opened the accident investigation the same day. The worker was a temporary worker for Able Body Labor assigned to Western States Fire Protection Company. Western States Fire Protection Co. provided both the equipment and the supervision. A laborer was painting a sprinkler pipe while standing approximately on the forth step of a fiberglass step ladder. This would mean that his head fell approximately 10 feet (3m) onto the concrete floor. He died later in the hospital from head injuries. No one saw the accident or the victim on the ladder immediately before the accident. The ladder was displaced and damaged as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314303900 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |