Accident Summary Nr: 200604619 - Employee Electrocuted and Later Dies Working on Floodlights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314302191 | 09/24/2010 | 9711 | 928110 | D.O.D. Directorate Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 24, 2010, Employee #1 was changing out a ballast and capacitor for an outdoor floodlight, when he was electrocuted and died. Employee #1 was working on the light fixture and wiring, while a subcontractor controlling the power that controls both the flagpole and security floodlights. Employee #1 and the subcontractor were communicating with each other by radio, when to turn on or off the power, when the subcontractor suddenly lost contact with Employee #1. The subcontractor went to check on Employee #1 and found him on the ground with one arm over the light fixture. Soldiers on site attempted CPR, Employee #1 was unresponsive, while transported to the post hospital, and was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314302191 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |