Accident: 200604585 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314301029 | 07/15/2010 | 1731 | Mp Technologies, Llc |
A power line worker was in an aerial lift, installing new overhead power line conductors as part of a project to upgrade an existing 12.47-kilovolt overhead power line (7.2 kilovolts to ground) to a 34.5-kilovolt line (19.9 kilovolts to ground). The employee was lifting a new conductor onto a dolly when his spotter saw an electric arc. The power line worker fell to the bottom of the aerial lift bucket, and the spotter lowered the injured employee to the ground. The employee received cardiopulmonary resuscitation on site and was airlifted to a hospital, where he died. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314301029 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |