Accident Summary Nr: 200604569 - Employee Is Burned, Later Dies from Deep Vein Thrombosis

Accident Summary Nr: 200604569 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31429940505/20/20107011721110Capstar Austin Partners, Lp Dba Doubletree Austin

Abstract: On April 16, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning out a deep fryer, when hot grease spilled and significantly burned his left leg. On May 13, 2010, Employee #1 died suddenly, while convalescing from his burn injury. An autopsy was performed, and on May 20, 2010, the employer received a copy of the death certificate. The death certificated stated that the burn contributed to death, by resulting in a deep vein thrombosis in Employee #1's left leg.

Keywords: BURN, CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, BLOOD CLOT, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, HIGH TEMPERATURE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314299405 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported