Accident Summary Nr: 200604569 - Employee Is Burned, Later Dies from Deep Vein Thrombosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314299405 | 05/20/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Capstar Austin Partners, Lp Dba Doubletree Austin |
Abstract: On April 16, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning out a deep fryer, when hot grease spilled and significantly burned his left leg. On May 13, 2010, Employee #1 died suddenly, while convalescing from his burn injury. An autopsy was performed, and on May 20, 2010, the employer received a copy of the death certificate. The death certificated stated that the burn contributed to death, by resulting in a deep vein thrombosis in Employee #1's left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314299405 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |