Accident Summary Nr: 200604544 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314298969 | 05/07/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Dod Network Enterprise Center, 106th Signal Bde |
Abstract: A communication cable splicer was repairing a communication cable at an Army base. He was approximately 4 meters above the ground in an aerial lift, installing a guy for a utility pole. The guy spanned a four-lane roadway. A large cargo truck approached the low-hanging guy. According to the truck driver, the cable splicer motioned the truck driver through as he raised the guy over the top of the truck. As the truck accelerated, the top of the truck caught the guy and pulled the cable splicer out of the aerial lift bucket. The cable splicer fell to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314298969 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |