Accident Summary Nr: 200604528 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200604528 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31429891005/03/20104911221122Blackwell Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker employed by an electric cooperative was in an aerial lift, disconnecting a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee apparently contacted the power line, received an electric shock, and lost consciousness. When a coworker did not get a response from the worker in the aerial lift, the coworker used the lower controls on the aerial lift to lower the injured employee. The coworker administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation and used an automated electronic defibrillator supplied by an onsite inspector from the cooperative. Emergency medical services arrived on the site and transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314298910 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause