Accident Summary Nr: 200604510 - Worker's Back Is Crushed by Forklift Forks, Killis Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314298423 | 04/09/2010 | 2522 | 337214 | Mod Space |
Abstract: Employee was working on his personnel vehicle on his own time. He used the forklift without permission of the company to lower his engine into his truck. He was manipulating the controls with a cord to lower the engine while he guided the engine into position. The controls were moved to a fixed position that lowered the forks into the employee's back. He was killed by asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314298423 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |