Accident Summary Nr: 200604494 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Water Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312855760 | 02/08/2010 | 4959 | 562998 | Texas Disposal Systems |
Abstract: Employees were working under the chassis of a water pump which was up on four jack stands. One of the jacks was accidentally removed while Employee #1 was working around the jack. The supervisor came by to help and while helping he stepped up on to the water pump. The water pump came down crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312855760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |