Accident Summary Nr: 200604460 - Employee Is Injured in Welding Explosion; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312852593 | 09/02/2009 | 3569 | 333999 | Robles Services Group |
Abstract: On September 1, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting metal with a welding torch, 8 ft from acetylene tanks. Sparks from the welding hit an acetylene tank and the tank exploded. He received third degree burns on 20 percent of his body and was hospitalized. He died six weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312852593 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |