Accident Summary Nr: 200604452 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed Between Bed and Truck Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200604452 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31285404511/27/20091611237310Ross Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On November 27, 2009, Employee #1, of Ross Construction, Inc., was repairing a dump truck. While removing the hydraulic hose, holding up the bed of the truck, he was crushed between the bed and the truck frame. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312854045 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile