Accident Summary Nr: 200604429 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312853823 | 11/14/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Lopez Landscaping |
Abstract: On November 14, 2009, Employee #1 was in bottom of a 9-ft-deep trench placing fencing around the roots of an oak tree that was to be removed from the ground. When the wire broke, the trench caved in. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312853823 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |